Cameraman Tower Defense Mythic Units Ranked

Rank every Cameraman Tower Defense mythic by DPS, cash cost, and crate odds, with loadout tips for Insane mode clears.

Why the Rarest Unit Still Needs a Plan

Mythic rarity is where a Roblox defense match stops rewarding raw spam and starts punishing bad economy. Players chasing a Cameraman Tower Defense mythic often pull a flashy unit they cannot afford to max before the boss arrives. This Cameraman Tower Defense mythic breakdown compares confirmed damage, attack type, cash cost, and drop paths so you spend coins and gems on the unit that fits your clear.

Developed by Aligators Games, Cameraman Tower Defense is a balance of income, area damage, and boss damage. A mythic with huge DPS does nothing if the lane leaks while you are still saving for the last upgrade. Check the live build on the official Cameraman Tower Defense Roblox page before you trust an old tier list, because balance patches move these rankings.

Community reports also split "best unit" from "best mythic." Engineer and Scientist Cameraman are exotics, not mythics, and both change how you should value the mythic slot. Engineer is widely called the strongest overall unit because it spawns high-HP allies while still dealing damage, so it walls and attacks at once. Scientist Cameraman is the farm piece. Without that income, a 40,000-cash titan is only a portrait in your inventory.

Cameraman Tower Defense Mythic Stats at a Glance

The table below uses max DPS, attack style, and cash-to-max figures reported from the in-game Index in community write-ups. Where a cost is only a range or a rough estimate, the cell says so.

UnitMax DPSAttackCash to maxWhere it comes from
TV Spider10,000AoENo fixed public total; described as cheaper than Titan CinemamanSpider Crate, 0.2% at 100 gems
Upgraded Brute Prototype9,000AoE only after late upgrades41,000Coin banner mythic slot, 0.1%, or a paid pack
Upgraded Video Tapper Prototype7,500Single target21,000Coin banner mythic slot, 0.1%, or a paid pack
Titan Cinemaman7,000AoE, with shield pierce in community reports40,000Coin banner mythic slot, 0.1%
Glitch Cameraman6,000Single target13,500Coin banner mythic slot, 0.1%, or a paid pack
Upgraded Titan Speakerman5,000AoE plus a second attackAbout 20,000Coin banner mythic slot, 0.1%
TV Woman4,000AoE with burnMid-range; exact total not confirmedWoman Crate, 2% of that crate

A few scaling notes matter more than the max-DPS column. Upgraded Brute Prototype places for 1,500 cash and opens at about 400 single-target DPS. Wide splash shows up on the final upgrades, and those late steps are reported at 11,000 and 16,000 cash. At max, the hit is listed as 3,600 damage every 0.4 seconds, which is the 9,000 DPS figure. You can place up to four, but funding four maxed copies is a long or economy-heavy run.

Titan Cinemaman, sometimes shortened to Titan Cinema in community reports, scales from 500 DPS (1,000 damage every 2 seconds) to 7,000 DPS (1,400 damage every 0.2 seconds). Range grows from 13 to 30. One match recording described a placement near 2,000 cash and a much lower upgrade total than 40,000. If those two reports disagree on your screen, trust the Index card in your own lobby.

Upgraded Titan Speakerman is listed around 5,000 DPS with two attacks: an area hit plus another strike. Player experience describes an inner ring and an arm cannon, but the damage split between those hits is not confirmed. Glitch Cameraman reaches 6,000 single-target DPS on a 0.2-second cooldown and is said to hit 1,000 damage per shot by level 3. Upgraded Video Tapper Prototype is about 1,500 damage every 0.2 seconds on a long beam, with no splash.

TV Spider's card shows range 40. Player testing says that 40 is walking distance and the real attack reach is about 20. TV Woman's burn shows up in match footage, but the burn percent and duration are not printed as a clear number. Do not build a damage sheet on a guessed tick.

MythicRough max DPS per 1,000 cashWhat that ratio hides
Glitch CameramanAbout 444No splash, so swarms leak
Upgraded Video Tapper PrototypeAbout 357Boss damage only
Upgraded Titan SpeakermanAbout 250, using a rough 20,000 costSecond attack's DPS share is unclear
Upgraded Brute PrototypeAbout 220Most of that DPS arrives on the last upgrades
Titan CinemamanAbout 175Shield pierce and full AoE are not in the ratio

TV Spider and TV Woman are left off that efficiency table because a firm cash-to-max figure is not confirmed. High DPS per cash does not mean best. It means you can finish the upgrade during a normal story clear.

Which Mythic Fits Your Clear

Pick by job, not by rarity color. The same Cameraman Tower Defense mythic that deletes a boss can be the wrong tool for a packed lane.

RoleFirst pickWhy players use itMain limit
Highest listed damageTV Spider10,000 AoE DPS, the Index ceiling0.2% gem crate; tested attack range about 20
Best coin-banner AoEUpgraded Brute Prototype9,000 splash DPS at maxWeak early single-target form; 41,000 to finish
Story-mode anchorTitan CinemamanSustained AoE and reported shield pierce40,000 cash; slow to come online
Boss puncherUpgraded Video Tapper Prototype7,500 single-target DPS, long beamCannot thin a wide wave
Budget mythicGlitch Cameraman6,000 DPS for 13,500 cashSingle target only
Dual-attack mid optionUpgraded Titan SpeakermanArea plus a second hit near 5,000 DPSLower ceiling than Brute or Titan
Early wave clearTV Woman4,000 AoE plus burn; up to six placedBosses still need another answer

In community testing of 20 Insane clears, Titan Cinemaman showed up in five winning teams, more than any other standard mythic in that sample. That is a small sample, not a law, but it matches the unit's job: stay on the field and grind bulky waves once the cash is there.

Player experience with TV Woman is the opposite shape. On an Insane run, a group of upgraded copies shredded the waves and still let the boss through. That same test felt easier than a TV Spider setup in the early and middle waves, which sounds backward until you count placements and cost. Six burn units you can actually upgrade will beat one 10,000-DPS unit placed late. TV Spider still wins a pure damage argument.

Upgraded Titan Speakerman drew better story feedback than Titan Cinemaman in one side-by-side session, largely because three copies came online and melted the lane. That does not erase the Index gap (5,000 versus 7,000), and it does not erase reported shield pierce on the cinema unit. If your farm is modest, the cheaper dual-attack titan is the one you will finish. If your farm is already solved, Titan Cinemaman is the stronger late anchor.

Glitch Cameraman is the mythic to max when the match will not last long enough to spend 40,000. It is a tempo unit: strong by level 3, done at 13,500, and a poor solo answer to a wide spawn. Pair it with real AoE, even a non-mythic such as Laser Cameraman or TV Man, instead of stacking more single-target beams.

Upgraded Video Tapper Prototype sits between Glitch and the big AoE mythics. You pay 21,000, gain more DPS and more range than Glitch, and still bring no splash. Point it at the isolated high-HP target. Do not expect it to replace Brute on a crowded corner.

Exotics stay in the conversation because ignoring them produces bad mythic advice.

UnitRarity in community reportsReported roleUse it when
EngineerExoticSpawns bulky allies and deals damageYou need a wall and DPS in one slot
Scientist CameramanExoticMatch incomeYou plan to max any expensive mythic
Jetpack CameramanExoticAbout 5,000 DPS, described as a low entry costYou need mid-game damage before a titan

Exact ally HP for Engineer, exact income per wave for Scientist Cameraman, and the exact place cost for Jetpack Cameraman are not confirmed here. The pattern is still clear: economy first, then the mythic.

Drop Rates, Crates, and What an Average Pull Costs

Mythics in this game do not share one banner. A Cameraman Tower Defense mythic arrives through the coin summon, the gem Spider Crate, or a Woman Crate that only drops when you win.

Coin banner. The lobby pool rotates about every 10 to 30 minutes. The mythic slot is a 0.1% pull, or 1 in 1,000 summons, and it features one rotating mythic at a time. Reported rotators are Titan Cinemaman, Upgraded Titan Speakerman, Glitch Cameraman, Upgraded Brute Prototype, and Upgraded Video Tapper Prototype. A single summon is 100 coins. A 10-pull is 900 coins, so the multi-pull saves 100 coins per ten tries.

If your target is the mythic currently on the banner, the average cost is about 100,000 coins in singles or about 90,000 coins in 10-pulls. That is an average, not a promise. Nothing in the source material confirms a mercy system. Read the featured name before you spend. A full coin stack spent while Glitch is featured does not move you closer to Titan Cinemaman.

A shop bundle at 1,000 Robux has been reported with Upgraded Brute Prototype, Glitch Cameraman, and the Video Tapper Prototype together. All three also appear on the coin mythic slot, so Robux is a shortcut, not the only path.

Spider Crate. The shop price is 100 gems per pull, or 1,000 gems for ten, which is the same rate with no extra discount called out. TV Spider is 0.2%. At that rate the average chase is 500 pulls, or 50,000 gems. The crate also lists Camera Spider (3,500 DPS, 35 range) and Speaker Spider (500 DPS). Those are not the mythic you are hunting.

Daily quest boards unlock after 20 wins, pay up to 20 gems per board, and refresh twice a day, for about 40 gems if you clear both. Quest gems alone would take 1,250 full days to reach the 50,000-gem average. Gems can also be bought with Robux. Treat TV Spider as a long project, not as the unit that carries this week's story clear.

Woman Crate. It is not sold for coins. It drops from a win: 2% on Easy, 4% on Normal, 6% on Hard, and 10% on Insane. Inside the crate the split is Dark Camerawoman 78%, Speakerwoman 20%, and TV Woman 2%.

Those two percents stack. On Insane, a win is 10% to drop the crate and then 2% to open TV Woman. Combined, that is 0.2% per win, or about 1 in 500 Insane clears. It is not a 2% chance per win, and ten Insane wins are not a guaranteed crate. Ten wins at 10% is one crate on average, and that crate is still usually Dark Camerawoman or Speakerwoman.

Player experience matches that math. One Insane clear was timed at 6 minutes 29 seconds, then several later games dropped no crate at all. That is what a 10% drop looks like across a short session.

PathPriceChance that mattersAverage tries for the target
Coin 10-pull, target featured900 coins0.1% mythic slotAbout 100 ten-pulls (90,000 coins)
Spider Crate100 gems0.2% TV SpiderAbout 500 pulls (50,000 gems)
Insane win, then Woman CrateA full clear10% crate, then 2% TV WomanAbout 500 Insane wins
Hard win, then Woman CrateA full clear6% crate, then 2% TV WomanAbout 833 Hard wins
Normal win, then Woman CrateA full clear4% crate, then 2% TV WomanAbout 1,250 Normal wins

The Hard and Normal rows are just the two rates multiplied, then inverted. Easy is harsher: 2% times 2% is 0.04%, or about 1 in 2,500 wins. If you can clear Insane reliably, it is the least bad TV Woman farm. If you cannot, a failed Insane run earns nothing, so a completed Hard clear is better than a loss.

A Loadout That Can Pay for the Mythic

Community loadout advice follows the cash curve, not the rarity sort. Choosing which Cameraman Tower Defense mythic to force on wave 1 is how most expensive pulls get sold back half-upgraded.

  1. Open with Ninja Camera or Large Cameraman. They are the usual early cost-to-damage picks for low-threat waves. Exact upgrade prices for those two are not listed alongside the mythic stats, so compare their Index cards in game.
  2. Place Scientist Cameraman as soon as the waves can support it, and upgrade the farm before you dump cash into a titan.
  3. Cover the middle with Laser Cameraman, TV Man, or TV Woman if you already own her. This is the leak-prevention step.
  4. Bring Engineer and your expensive mythic only after the farm is stable. That is the power spike: Titan Cinemaman, Upgraded Brute Prototype, or a maxed Video Tapper on the boss.

Spend the same cash on purpose

A few comparisons use only the reported max costs:

  • One maxed Titan Cinemaman is 40,000 cash. Three maxed Glitch Cameramen are 40,500. Three single-target beams still lose to one AoE titan on a swarm, but the Glitch trio will exist in a short match where the titan is still on upgrade three.
  • One maxed Brute is 41,000 cash. Two maxed Video Tappers are 42,000. Buy the Brute when the lane is wide. Buy the Tappers when the threat is one huge target.
  • Brute's place cap is four, and each max is 41,000. Two finished Brutes plus a farm and a boss unit beat four copies that never reach splash.
  • TV Woman's place cap is six, at a lower listed DPS. A full set is an early clear tool, not a replacement for a shield-piercing late anchor.

Other rules that show up in both the numbers and player experience:

  • Do not place Upgraded Brute Prototype and expect wave clear at level 1. You paid 1,500 for about 400 single-target DPS. The 9,000 AoE identity is the last purchase.
  • Corner and overlap placement matters for every AoE mythic. Footage of TV Woman and Titan Cinemaman both leaned on a central spot so one attack hit the pack. A maxed unit aimed at an empty edge of the path is wasted cash.
  • Keep one single-target slot for the final boss even if your mythic is AoE. TV Woman stacks can win the waves and still drop the boss. Video Tapper, Glitch, or Engineer is the cleaner add-on.
  • Re-read patch notes on Roblox after updates. The role order above is a community snapshot, not a permanent law.

If you only remember one buying rule, make it this: a Cameraman Tower Defense mythic is a cash spike you schedule, not a button you press on the first wave.

FAQ

What is the strongest Cameraman Tower Defense mythic by raw DPS?

TV Spider, at 10,000 AoE DPS in Index-based community reports. Among coin-banner mythics, Upgraded Brute Prototype is next at 9,000 AoE DPS once the final upgrades are bought. Raw DPS ignores gem cost, the spider's shorter tested attack range, and the Brute's weak early levels.

Is Glitch Cameraman better than Titan Cinemaman?

They do different jobs. Glitch Cameraman costs 13,500 cash to reach 6,000 single-target DPS, so it is faster to finish. Titan Cinemaman costs 40,000 cash to reach 7,000 AoE DPS and is the better wave wipe, with shield piercing called out in community reports. Do not sell the cheap one expecting the expensive one to carry the early waves.

How do you get TV Woman?

Win a match to roll a Woman Crate, then open it. Insane is a 10% crate drop; Hard is 6%, Normal 4%, and Easy 2%. TV Woman is 2% of the crate, not 2% of wins. Dark Camerawoman is 78% and Speakerwoman is 20%. The crate is not bought with coins.

Can you get banner mythics without spending Robux?

Yes. Titan Cinemaman, Upgraded Titan Speakerman, Glitch Cameraman, Upgraded Brute Prototype, and Upgraded Video Tapper Prototype rotate through the 0.1% coin mythic slot. A reported 1,000 Robux pack can skip the wait for three of them, but coins work when that unit is featured. TV Spider still needs gems, and TV Woman still needs match wins.